Question: Can you be criminally charged for trash-talking on social media?
[…] After a jury trial, the older girl was convicted of criminal harassment, a third-degree misdemeanor, and sentenced to supervised probation for six months plus fines and court costs totaling $1,363.50. It could’ve been worse: the maximum penalty for criminal harassment under this statute is one year in jail and/or a $2,500.00 fine (although jail time is often uncommon for first-time offenders). She will, however, have a criminal record now – reportable on future employment and school applications. Not good.

The statute involved here was 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4), which prohibits anyone from communicating “to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures” with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm the other.

The trial court noted that “[t]he Facebook post was intentionally made by [Defendant]. It stated that [Victim], then [15] years old, was not only sexually active but also had a sexually transmitted disease.